The BA in Commercial Law course offers you legal education that is unique in Uzbekistan. You are offered the opportunity to obtain a Qualified Uzbek Law Degree and, at the same time, gain a thorough knowledge and understanding of English law, focusing on its application to commercial transactions. The Uzbek Law extracurricular course that runs alongside the degree programme, enhances your knowledge in terms of comparative perspective and serves as a pathway to a future legal career in Uzbekistan.
Undergraduate study of Commercial Law helps you develop a strong theoretical understanding of the subject together with the development of critical practical skills. The course offers you an exciting and dynamic educational experience through the study of a wide range of modules covering diverse areas of commercial law, such as contract, sales, banking, intellectual property, corporate crime, investment, commercial arbitration, corporate governance, etc. These areas are closely linked to staff research interests and areas of practice, as most of faculty members are legal practitioners.
How you will study
Teaching and learning on the course includes a variety of activities, including lectures, interactive classroom activities and seminars. Apart from these, there are also guest speakers and roundtables, as well as workshops and practical sessions. You will take part in activities such as problem-solving exercises, cooperative projects, informal group work, mock and moot trials, simulations, case studies, legal drafting and others. All of these activities involve higher order thinking and development of transferable graduate-level skills. Learning is also enhanced through the usage of a variety of media and technology, making your experience effective and enjoyable.
Course structure
The course consists of core and option modules. Full-time Undergraduate students study 120 credits per year. The course structure is validated by the University of Westminster (UK) every five years but it may change by adapting to feedback received from a variety of sources.