Monday, 05 September 2022 17:45
WIUT welcomes new students!
Academic atmosphere, bright eyes full of ambitions and a new educational journey!
As part of the Induction Week for the Foundation Course students, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) is holding a series of interesting orientation events that started with welcome speech by the Rector Bakhrom Mirkasimov, First Deputy Rector on Academic Affairs Michael Clarke, and Deputy Rector on Youth Affairs Nizom Kadirov.
During the first day, students met with Course Leaders and learned more about CIFS, course structure, module curriculum and academic regulations. They also obtained information on WIUT’s academic staff.
The administration of the University wishes each student good luck in their future endeavors! Welcome to the family of WIUT!
Westminster International University in Tashkent is the first International University in Uzbekistan and the first of its kind in Central Asia to offer International British Higher Education. It is fully recognised by the University of Westminster (UK). WIUT`s mission is to provide education and research opportunities of international standards that contribute to the intellectual, social and professional development of communities in Central Asia and internationally.