Polo Federation Inauguration Ceremony
Westminster International University in Tashkent hosted the Ceremony of Inauguration of Uzbekistan Polo Federation on October 10, 2020. Among the guests of the event were dignitaries of Uzbekistan and Heads of Diplomatic missions of different countries.
The support and due attention provided by Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the president of Uzbekistan and the government, the horse breeding and equestrian sports in Uzbekistan has contributed to the evolvement and popularisation of polo, an elite sports game played by our great ancestors. The newly established Uzbekistan Polo Federation serves this very goal.
At the special report-elective conference conducted during the Inauguration Ceremony, the members of the Executive Committee: Bakhromjon Valievich Gaziev, Chairman of Modern Pentathlon Federation of Uzbekistan was elected as President of Federation,  Komiljon Khamidovich Karimov, Rector of University of World Economy and Diplomacy was elected as Honorary President, Bakhrom Ravshanovich Mirkasimov, Rector of WIUT was elected Vice-President of the Federation.