Wencai Zhang, Vice-President of ADB
On 20th September, 2018, Westminster International University in Tashkent invited a guest speaker Mr. Wencai Zhang to speak about opportunities of upcoming projects on supporting horticultural activities, improving the water supply conditions in Tashkent province and the efficiency of Uzbekistan's railway operations. Mr. Wencai Zhang is the Vice-President of the Asian Development Bank and he is responsible for leading and overseeing the South Asian and Central-West Asian regions.
Since the partnership began in 1995, ADB and Uzbekistan have invested more than $5 billion in projects and programs designed to improve people’s lives. This has involved more loans to Uzbekistan than to any other country in Central Asia. ADB and Uzbekistan continue to work together on projects in transport and communications, energy, water supply, municipal infrastructure and services, and access to financial services. All of this is being done with an eye to ensuring the country’s economic growth is inclusive. (www.adb.org).
The Students and the staff of  WIUT were involoved in debating on ADB upcoming projects, activities, economic development, opportunities in education and social sector.
Read 2053 times Last modified on Tuesday, 28 April 2020 13:34
Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.