On 20 September 2019, United Nations (UN) Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers Mr. Diego García-Sayán visited Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) to meet with students and faculty of WIUT, University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), Tashkent State University of Law (TSUL), Uzbek Academy of the General Prosecutor's Office and The Academy of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event was organized in collaboration with The National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Mr. García-Sayán`s meeting with students and faculty was a part of his official visit to Uzbekistan from 19 to 25 September 2019. The purpose of the first visit of the Special Rapporteur to the country is to assess the measures adopted by the government to protect and promote the independence of judges and lawyers, as well as prosecutors.
“Within the justice system, judges, lawyers and prosecutors must be free to carry out their professional duties and must be protected, in law and in practice, from any threats, interventions or pressure as they carry out their professional activities”, said Mr. García-Sayán.
During the session, Mr. García-Sayán shared with students his professional experience, answered their questions, including the importance of qualified future lawyers with knowledge and practice of domestic and international law; the importance of gender balance in justice system.