We warmly congratulate you with the coming Day of Remembrance and Honors!
We wish you health, peace and many years of happy life to you and your families with all our heart!
May there always be accord, prosperity and comfort in your homes!
On 5th of May, Westminster International University in Tashkent welcomed Dr. Shahlo Turdikulova, Director of the Center for Advanced Technologies at the Ministry of Innovative Development. During the meeting Dr. Shahlo Turdikulova shared with audience her experience in science and her educational background. She also told her success story in combining work and family.
Dr. Shahlo Turdikulova efficiently and effectively plays the role of the scientist, leader, sponsor, innovator and practitioner. She actively contributes to scientific research in areas of human genetics and biotechnology and witnessed the start of the new stream for our country- medical biotechnology. Her major life dedication is the development of innovation in science and youth support, in particular female endorsement - as of future scientists.
Dr. Shahlo Turdikulova graduated from the National University of Uzbekistan and earned her PhD. She also has held her postdoctoral affiliation at California University (UCLA, USA). She was involved into work of the first and unique Center of High Technologies in Uzbekistan. The innovation center was created on the principle of extraterritoriality within the whole territory of Uzbekistan, in intent to create the most favorable conditions for the promotion of development of ICT products and services.
Dr. Shahlo Turdikulova is a great example of scientist without borders, who works globally, who publishes highly rated articles co-authored with tens of world centers. She also contributes into our local science community by implementing new technologies.