Monday, 07 May 2018 07:09
Following the tradition of promoting high quality international education, Westminster International University in Tashkent organized an annual “Master’s Day” on May 4, 2018 where specialists across wide range of disciplines had a chance to embrace educational opportunities in the postgraduate programs offered at WIUT. The event was quite interactive in the way that most participants were actively engaged in learning detailed information about postgraduate programs at WIUT.
What’s more, this year’s “Master’s Day” brought together alumni of postgraduate programs at WIUT who highlighted the importance of master programs both in their personal and professional development. The alumni specifically noted that postgraduate programs offered at WIUT are exclusive in the way that the programs attempt to combine a content which is relevant both in Uzbekistan and internationally.
The participants of Master’s Day were also given a tour of Learning Resource Center and Sport Center by WIUT where they explored variety of resources available for them to take advantage for development.
On 4th of May 2018, the National Marketing Centre hosted annual awards ceremony “Brand of the year 2017”. The ceremony was held at the Central Council of Youth. Winners were determined by the online vote of the experts, members and partners of the National Marketing Centre.
Every year National Marketing Centre awards the most active companies in their marketing promotion within domestic market. The event is supported by the Youth Union of Uzbekistan. The aim of the project is to qualify, to support and to encourage companies in Uzbekistan to build a strong marketing infrastructure and to develop  advertising strategies.
Westminster International University in Tashkent won in the “Best Higher Education Institution supporting innovative and creative Youth” nomination. We appreciate the experts. We will continue to support our students in their creative and innovative work by providing  quality education.