World Bank helps build capacity of women farmers in Uzbekistan Featured
On December 12-17, 2018, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) hosted an intensive training course for women farmers and entrepreneurs from Ferghana Valley designed to develop their skills and knowledge in agribusiness and horticulture.
Around 40 women farmers and entrepreneurs from Ferghana, Andijan and Namangan regions participated in the training course. The event was organized by the World Bank in cooperation with the EU Delegation in Uzbekistan, Embassies of United States and Switzerland, Business Women Association of Uzbekistan, the Agro Industries and Food Security Agency, WIUT and the Oasis-M.Mirzaev Agriculture Training Center.
The six-day training course included modules focusing on women’s startups, marketing, intensive orchard and greenhouse management, drip irrigation, pest control, processing industry, food safety, exporting of fruits and vegetables abroad, and other areas of agribusiness. The modules were run by leading domestic and international practitioners and experts in business management and agriculture.