A series of workshops by Silicon Valley experts Featured
On 27-28 of March, a series of workshops and seminars were held at Westminster International University in Tashkent within the framework of a visit of the delegation of TechWomen to Uzbekistan.
The delegation included successful women entrepreneurs, scientists and experts from technology companies from four Central Asian countries, companies from Silicon Valley and the UK. The main goal of the visit was to share experience and conduct master classes for students.
On the first day of the visit, students together with experts participated in the discussion of a wide range of topics in professional development, including project management, design thinking, public speaking skills, and personal brand building.
The second day of the program was filled with practical exercises: workshop participants learned the basic programming skills on the Arduino, MicroBlocks and Circuit Playground platforms. Practical applications of robotics skills were also demonstrated to the participants.