Digital Economy Round Table Featured
On 15th December 2018, a round table on the topic “The Role of Digitalization in the Development of Socio-Economic Relations in the World and Uzbekistan” was held at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT). The round table was organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies (ISRS) under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its Young Analysts Club in collaboration with WIUT Research Society (students research platform).
Representatives of ISRS, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Inha University in Tashkent, Coworking Center “Ground Zero”, as well as members of the Young Analysts Club - students of higher educational institutions of Tashkent, participated at the event. Young Analysts Club presented their analytical reports on startups, digitalization of the education system, and other socio-economic questions.
Based on the studied foreign experience, the participants developed proposals and recommendations for the further development of digitalization in Uzbekistan.
The event was held in the spirit of a lively and constructive discussion and once again demonstrated the growing interest of young people in the ongoing reforms in the country, and their desire to actively participate in their implementation.