Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) and Art and Culture Development Foundation invite young creative and enthusiastic students to apply for Summer School in “Creative Industry Management” which is going to be held from June 11 to June 21, 2018, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The summer school is a project aimed at forming the foundations of theoretical and practical knowledge in the management of the creative industry. The program combines theoretical and practical training under the guidance of specialists working in the field of art and culture, the media and theatre, museums and in other cultural industries.
The students of the Bachelor's Degree of WIUT, State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan as well as Tashkent State University of Economics will be acquainted with the basics of management in the creative industry within 10 unforgettable days. Theoretical classes and master classes of professionals, practical classes, the opportunity to see from the inside the creative "kitchen", in which only professionals are alike. Participation in the Summer School will provide you unique chance to take a fresh glance at the world of art and culture, which are highly developing sectors in Uzbekistan.
Students of the Summer School Program will have opportunity to:
To participate in master-classes and practical lessons by well-known professional in the area of tourism, film industry, mass media, arts and theatre;
To have trips to historical sightseeing, museums and memorial complexes in Uzbekistan;
To exchange valuable ideas among peers and address some issues in those spheres;
Based on the results of the project, presenting ideas of participants is going to be in the summer school. The project stimulates the formation of a team that unites professionals and students who can promote projects and ideas in the creative industry.
Participation requirements:
Participants for the Summer School Program will be selected on a competitive basis. All the students of the Bachelor's Degree of WIUT, State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan and Tashkent State University of Economics who are engaged in creative industry are eligible. Applicants should submit a completed 2018 Summer School in Creative Industry Management Application Form no later than May 15, 2018.