WIUT lecturer Raufhon Salahodjaev has been ranked 32nd among the Top publishing 100 Young Economists by RePEc (Research Papers in Economics). This ranking is highly reputable and run by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis. This ranking is taken from a pool of 5,832 economists whose first publication of any kind is 5 or fewer years ago. Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), as Raufhon’s affiliated institution, is standing among the best institutions of the world such as London School of Economics, Yale, Duke, World Bank Group, etc. This is indeed the gift of Raufhon for the15th anniversary of the University.
One of the strategic directions for WIUT is scholarship and original research produced by students and staff. Our faculty members are actively engaged in research and regularly publish papers in local and international peer-reviewed journals. Raufhon Salahodjaev is undoubtedly one of the promising young academics and believes that it is time for scholars in Uzbekistan to step up in the world of science. Raufhon’s research evidence published in premiere economics, political science, sociology and psychology journals lends evidence that the answer to the deep-rooted question “Why do good institutions exist in some places and not others?” lies in the areas of economics, evolutionary psychology and those areas in between.
“He demonstrates an outstanding research performance and sets a great benchmark for fellow colleagues and students of WIUT. I hope Raufhon’s achievement, which we proudly share, will further promote research interest in our University that we nurture”, writes WIUT Rector Komiljon Karimov congratulating Raufhon for his excellent achievement.
You can access the full RePEc ranking through: https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.young.html.
Also, you can learn more about Raufhon Salahodjaev’s research activity via his profile: http://www.wiut.uz/index.php/en/raufhon-salahodjaev/