On 15th of March 2017, within the framework of the Globalization and World Economy course on "Political modernization and economic development" Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of Uzbekistan Kwon Yongwoo conducted a lecture "South Korean Economic Development: Implications to Uzbekistan". His lecture has been dedicated to the history and  reasons of South Korean economic development, investments and establishment of diplomatic relations with the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Moreover, during his lecture Ambassador mentioned that, Republic of Korea and the Republic of Uzbekistan established diplomatic relations 25 years ago and since then countries have strengthened close relations and mutual cooperation in different spheres. Students were highly interested in the lecture and asked many questions regarding the future educational projects the Republic of Korea planning to implement in Uzbekistan, the tendency of growing dependence of Korean GDP on export, what exactly boosted the development in the country.
Mr. Kwon Yongwoo is a career diplomat and joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) in 1986. Before coming to Uzbekistan he served as Director-General for Korean Peninsula Peace Regime, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA). He has B.A. in Business Administration from Korea University, Seoul, Korea.