In light of the recent reforms in doctorate education and increased need for evidence based policy formulation, it is becoming increasingly important to train doctorate students in economics in line with the current state of the art in the field, which has become very rigorous and technically demanding.
On April 3, 2017, Doctorate Jamborée for Uzbekistan Economists has started at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT). This event is designed to stimulate cooperation and research collaboration among doctorate students and independent researchers in Economics or related social sciences, to provide a platform for the discussion of their research with experienced scholars and, most importantly, create an opportunity for acquiring and applying modern tools of economic analysis. The event started with the introductory lectures of the experienced WIUT faculty members on modern tools of economic analysis and publishing in peer review journals. In the following days, the Jamborée participants will present their research work to receive critical feedback to help them improve their work and prepare them for the next steps of their research projects.
* – Jamboree in the language of Indians means a massive gathering, assembly or rally.