Managing Culture and Change One Semester None
International Aspects of Business Law One Semester None
The entry requirements for admission onto the programme are as follows:
• A first (bachelors) degree (2:2 or equivalent) or in exceptional circumstances considerable relevant work experience may be considered as an alternative
• For those applicants whose first degree was not taught and assessed in English, an IELTS score of at least 6.5 (or TOEFL Paper 600 / Computer 250 / Internet based 100)
• Minimum age of 22 years of age (on the day of enrollment) to allow the candidates to have some work/life experience and thus reflecting specific local educational conditions
The application process consists of submission of an application form, and if the minimum criteria is met normally an interview with the applicant conducted by a panel of 2-3 members of the course team, including normally the course leader. The purpose of the interview is to:
i) confirm the appropriateness of the first degree and/or relevant work experience
ii) diagnose the level of readiness of the applicant for the course, and where appropriate making recommendations for how they might prepare
iii) counsel the student on whether the course is a good fit for them, and clarify expectations about the course The outcome of the interview will be either:
a) unconditional offer b) conditional offer – based on some requirement to be completed before enrolment such as passing the IELTS test c) rejection on the basis of incompatibility of the student with the course on the basis of the criteria outlined above (appropriateness of degree and/or experience, level of readiness of the student for the course and level of appropriateness of the course for the student)
Online application to WIUT for 2017/18 Academic year opens on the 6th of February 2017. All applicants must apply through electronic system.