Entertainment and Sports Law One Semester None
Professional Practice Learning from Work (PPLW) One Semester None
Dissertation in Law One Semester None
What are the minimum entry requirements for the course?
Entry requirements for the BA Commercial Law have been set in order to select potential students who have proven academic ability and are able to demonstrate a solid foundation of skills in English. The admissions policy aims to attract and recruit motivated applicants across the full range of possible access routes. Students may have a background in any academic discipline. The over-riding principle upon which admission decisions are based is that applicants should be likely to benefit from, and succeed on, the course. Intending students will have to meet age, English language and other general requirements:
Age Requirement
Normally applicants will be at least 18 years of age at the date of enrollment. For the purpose of this regulation the academic year runs from 1st October to 30th September.
For the purpose of this regulation, the academic year runs from 1st October to 30th September.
English Language and Mathematics Requirement
Applicants must:
• Have had their secondary educations through the medium of English and gained grade C or above in GCSE/‘O’ Level English; or
• Have an IELTS score of 6.5 with a minimum of 6 in the writing component or the equivalent TOEFL score according to the WIUT/UoW conversion table; or
• Have successfully completed an appropriate Foundation course with EAP module mark of 45 or above.
General Requirements
Applicants must have studied a broad range of subjects and have a school leaving certificate equivalent to GCSE/’O’ Level e.g the Uzbek Certificate of Secondary Education (Attestat) normally with an average of 70%.
In addition, applicants should satisfy at a minimum one of the following requirements, namely:
• Successfully completion of an appropriate International Foundation course which includes a pass on an Academic English module or equivalent; or
• Successful completion of the WIUT Lyceum’s Attestat, and the WIUT International Foundation, course including the Academic English module; or
• Successful completion (with an average mark of 70%) of the first year of an appropriate degree course in a recognised Uzbek or similar university; or
• Two GCE A level passes (in any subject excluding mother tongue), plus three GCSE passes at grade C or above including English Language or NC/ND or HNC/HND. (The range of academic disciplines studied is not hereby restricted, but certain vocational courses such as City and Guilds would not satisfy the admissions requirements); or
• Any other equivalent qualification normally accepted as entry requirements (e.g. International Baccalaureate, etc).
How to Apply?
Online application to WIUT for 2017/18 Academic year opens on the 6th of February 2017. All applicants must apply through electronic system.