Model United Nations Conference is an annual conference for University students around the world the main purpose of which is promoting education about UN activities, international relations and global affairs. MUN places students in the position of UN ambassadors and other world leaders, asking them to research and debate vital global problems. In MUN, students (delegates) step into the shoes of ambassadors from UN member states to debate current issues that affect countries all over the world. MUN has a 50-year history and every year approximately 1,000,000 students have been participating in MUN conferences around the world since the conferences became popular. First MUN conference in WIUT was organized five years ago. The number of participants in the first conferences was not very high, but year by year interest of students and university administration is increasing. For instance, previous years the number of participants (delegates) exceeded 100.
Not only students from WIUT, but also students from other Universities of Uzbekistan have shown a greater interest towards our organization. Our partners are MUN in University of World Economy and Diplomacy and UN representative office in Tashkent .Each year executive board of our club invites honorable guests such as well-known diplomats, ambassadors and professors to the opening ceremony of the conference.
So, this year (2017) on the 18-19th of March the executive board of WIUT MUN is planning to organize sixth annual conference.This year extensive work is carried out by MUN board, as not only students from Uzbekistab but also from other countries will participate, as well as college and lyceum graduates and current students will do so.