On 18th of March WIUT Social Department together with the Chess Federation of the Republic of Uzbekistan  organized "Chess tournament" among chess champions, students and staff members. WIUT vice rector on Social Affairs Nizom Kadirov and the representatives of the Chess Federation of the Republic of Uzbekistan Turdialiev Husan Hudaykulovich and Kuziev Tursunali Karimovich.
Moreover, students and staff members had the opportunity to сompete with young chess players Begmuratov Humoyun and Yakubboev Nodirbek. For each session champions were given only 5 minutes while students had 15 minutes. Later on, World Champions Nodirbek Abdusattorov and Vohid Shamsiddinov gave a master-class for students. Students and staff members participated during this session.
The most interesting part of the event was the blindfold chess game between World and Asian Champion Javohir Sindarov and one of the students. Everyone was amazed by the memory and strategic thinking of the young champion. At the end of the event winners were awarded by the administration of the University.