“Fifteen years of striving for excellence” is the motto of the Anniversary Campaign started by the Westminster International University in Tashkent to celebrate its 15thBirthday. Campaign includes series of events planned for the Winter and Spring 2017, which will highlight the WIUT's academic and cultural achievements. One of the magnificent events planned in the framework of the Campaign was the Charity Gala Concert “Melodies of kindness”, which took place on Friday, February 3, 2017.
Charity Gala Concert “Melodies of kindness” is a traditional event in WIUT. This year all the funds collected on this day will be used to help disabled children in boarding school "Muruvvat 2", as last year collected money was transferred to help children, who suffered from leukemia. It is important to note that, being the initiative of the WIUT students, the charity direction of the event became a tradition since 2012.
This spectacular event is popular not only within the University community, but also outside it. The audience witnessed the amazing diversity of musical and art talents of WIUT students, staff and invited stars. The event was opened by a speech of the rector about the achievements of the University for the past fifteen years and the priorities for its future development. He has also expressed of the his gratitude to everyone who was involved in the establishment of the University. Moreover, the rector emphasized that the University is constantly developing, improving its programs and the quality of education.
The festive concert program included the most beautiful compositions performed by National Artist of Uzbekistan Mansur Tashmatov, the winner of "Zor-Zor Star" contest Ulugbek Khalikov, famous “Sharq” band, students of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and WIUT, and the chamber orchestra “Young Talents”, conducted by Muborak Lutfullayeva. In addition to the performances, WIUT students created an artwork on the stage by painting, the result truly wowed the audience.
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) was founded on 16th January 2002 in partnership with the University of Westminster (UK, London) and the UMID Foundation of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and became the first international university of Uzbekistan. WIUT provides internationally recognized higher education at undergraduate and postgraduate levels.