Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) jointly with the Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research (IFMR) under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation in Uzbekistan (GIZ) held the 8th Forum of Economists on November 16th, 2016. The main topic of the forum centred on Improvement of measures and mechanisms for strengthening macroeconomic stability, providing sustainable development and enhancing competitiveness of the national economy.
The forum aims to promote and encourage research by directing intellectual potential of economists to tackling important  issues of applied economics, identifying talented youth and researchers as well as strengthening the collaboration among the economists of Uzbekistan.
The Forum consisted of plenary sessions and sectional meetings during which leading economists and young researchers presented their scientific findings on economics-related topics and discussed them with the specialists of the field.  In general, the forum was attended by more than 200 scientists and experts representing research institutions, universities from different regions of the Republic, as well as representatives of legislative bodies, leading specialists of the ministries and international organizations.