'In my current work the education I got at WIUT and the knowledge of English language give me a lot of opportunities. I hope WIUT will stay one of the best education providers in Central Asia in the future.'
Saidrasul Nasretdinov,   BA Business Administration, 2006
Place of work: Manager, Cash Investments and Structured Finance at General Motors
In 2006 Saidrasul Nasretdinov graduated from Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) with the degree of Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration. From 2006 to 2009 he worked for the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan as a leading economist and at the same time studied Finance at Chartered Financial Institute. He also taught Financial Management at Westminster International University in Tashkent. After getting broad practical experience in the sphere of finance, he started his MBA studies at Yale University. In 2011 after successful graduation from Yale, his career path took him to the General Motors (GM) New York head office as a commodities trader. After that he worked as a Senior Treasury Analyst at Corporate Finance & Business Development department, then as a manager at Treasury Operations and Corporate Finance department and now he is continuing his successful career at Cash Investments and Structured Finance department of GM as a manager. During his work at GM Saidrasul led a team of specialists, managed $25 Billion fixed income portfolio and successfully implemented portfolio optimization increasing yield by $5 Million.