•     2002 January 16 – by the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in partnership with the University of Westminster (UK, London), Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) was established.
•     2002 summer/autumn – the first study programmes Certificate in Foundation Studies and the Certificate of Higher Education in Business Administration were validated by the University of Westminster and the first students were enrolled (120 in total).
•     2002-2003 – Beautiful 100 year old ancient building (and its territory) located in the centre of the capital city Tashkent, the building that had survived the major earthquake of the 1960s, was chosen to be renovated to become WIUT’s new and permanent campus. Initially built in 1912 -1913 years during the late Russian Empire era, originally the building housed the 2nd Women's Gymnasium. Later, during the USSR, the building was given to the Aviation College. The college lasted exactly 50 years (1946 to 1996) and after the anniversary celebrations was merged with the newly formed Tashkent Aviation Institute. By the 2000’s the now vacant building was in very poor condition and in 2002 it underwent a major renovation. On 6th May 2003 it was complete and Islam Karimov, the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, opened the renovated building as the permanent home of the University. In later years the popularity of the building increased significantly as it became an important part of WIUT’s official brand logo.
•     2003 – WIUT Students Union was formed and the first elections for the executive were held.
•     2004  – the first set of undergraduate degrees were validated: Business Administration, Business Information Systems, Economics and Legal Studies.
•     2005  – WIUT held its first international conference: “Higher Education Management: International Trends and Local Sustainability”.
•     2005  – first 16 graduates attended the first Graduation Ceremony held in the backyard of WIUT campus.
•     2006-2007 – first postgraduate study programmes “MA International Business & Management” and “Pg Cert Teaching & Learning” were validated by the University of Westminster.
•     2008  – the University created its Career Centre and held the first of the annual “Career Days”.
•     2008-2009 – In 2009 Academic Lyceum under WIUT opened its doors for its first 150 students. During the same period His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent (UK) paid an official visit to Uzbekistan and attended the opening ceremony of the first Sports Hall.
•     2009 – WIUT opened its first regional learning center in the city of Zarafshan (Navoi).
•     2009 – the University launched “Pre-University” courses where university applicants are more effectively trained to matriculate at WIUT.
• 2011  – UK’s Quality Assurance Agency (QAA) gave outstanding commendations for the University of Westminster and WIUT.
• 2013 – WIUT opened a new regional learning center in the city of Urgench (Khorezm).
• 2013 – Validation of the LLM in International Commercial Law, new Masters course and further extension of the WIUT campus with opening of new learning building and sport center
Panoramic inside view of WIUT campus in its entirety: