The first Graduation Ceremony of WIUT Academic Lyceum
DSC_0289.JPGWIUT Academic Lyceum’s first ever graduation ceremony was held on 21st June 2012 at the Lyceum Hall (traditional venue for the University graduation ceremonies), where 175 students were awarded with diplomas and celebrated completion of their studies.
The graduation is one of the most important events in the course of three-year life of the Academic Lyceum, which was opened in 2009 as a part of WIUT’s strategy of providing high quality education at all levels and its social commitment to the development of Uzbekistan.
DSC_0299.jpgWithin the program of the ceremony, students of the Lyceum presented the concert show for the audience who attended the graduation including WIUT rector Abdumalik Djumanov, former rector Abdujabbor Abduvahitov, academic and administrative staff, parents and family members. The event was continued with waltz and grandiose feast at the backyard of the University.